Principles of Personal Data Protection

Principles of Personal Data Protection

Data Controller

  • Felicity Hotels s.r.o., IČ 25933493, registered office at 155, Špindlerův Mlýn 543 51, recorded in Company Register maintained by Regional Court in Hradec Kralove, Section C, File 15692 (hereinafter „data controller”), hereby declares that all personal data processed by the data controller is strictly confidential. The processing of the data by the data controller follows all relevant national and EU regulations pertaining to the protection of personal data.
  • The data controller collects, keeps and uses your personal data pursuant to Act 110/2019 Coll. on the processing of personal data) resp. the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) 95/46/ES (hereinafter „GDPR“). The purposes for which the personal data is processed are defined herein.
  • The data controller collects the personal data using its website - https://www.felicity.cz/ (hereinafter „website”).
  • The Principles are published by the data controller to provide you with the information of what type of personal data is being processed by the data controller, what is the purpose of this processing, for how long the data is to be retained, who can access your personal data and what your rights are. These Principles apply to all personal data collected by the data controller for the performance of a contract, legal obligation, legitimate interest or for giving a consent.

Processed Data

  • The data controller is entitled to process the following personal data depending on the purpose, personal data category, data subject category, data recipient category and retention time as follows:

1.

Purpose Performance of a contract
Personal data category address and identification data, descriptive data
Data subject category current and potential clients
Recipient category Data controller
Data retention period 10 years after the extinction of the data controller

2.

Purpose Distribution of commercial communication and offering of products and services
Personal data category address and identification data, descriptive data
Data subject category current and potential clients
Recipient category Data controller
Data retention period 10 years after the extinction of the data controller

3.

Purpose Taxation and accounting purposes
Personal data category address and identification data, descriptive data
Data subject category current and potential clients
Recipient category Data controller
Data retention period 10 years after the extinction of the data controller

4.

Purpose Statistical purposes
Personal data category address and identification data, descriptive data
Data subject category current and potential clients
Recipient category Data controller
Data retention period 10 years after the extinction of the data controller

5.

Purpose Displaying of advertisements
Personal data category address and identification data, descriptive data
Data subject category current and potential clients
Recipient category Data controller
Data retention period 10 years after the extinction of the data controller

6.

Purpose Legitimate interest
Personal data category address and identification data, descriptive data
Data subject category current and potential clients
Recipient category Data controller
Data retention period 10 years after the extinction of the data controller

7.

Purpose Performance of other legal duties
Personal data category address and identification data, descriptive data
Data subject category current and potential clients
Recipient category Data controller
Data retention period 10 years after the extinction of the data controller

The meanings of the processing purposes are as follows:

  • performance of a contract means: a contract established between you and the data controller based on an order, registration (after signing a contract), application, your participation in a contest etc.;
  • distribution of commercial communication and offering of products and services means: distribution of commercial communication by e-mail, SMS or phone;
  • taxation and accounting purposes means: meeting of taxation and accounting obligations under the respective legislation;
  • HR and payroll issues means: signing of work contracts, payroll processing, social and health care benefits under Act 262/2006 Coll., Labour Code no. 582/1991 Sb. on the organisation and implementation of social security, no. 48/1997 Coll., on public health insurance and on changes to certain related acts as amended;
  • statistical purposes means: anonymised monitoring of website visitor rate, number of pages viewed and time spent on a website, type of device used by a visitor to access a website In addition, we process personal identifiable data in a CRM database for various statistical purposes (see point 2.2.2). The data is being collected in order to improve the quality of the provided services and to offer our clients relevant contents;
  • displaying of advertisements means: displaying of advertisements and commercials on a website based on the preferences of our customers identified statistically;
  • legitimate interest means: efficient defence in a dispute; the processing of personal data in such a case takes 4 years from the expiry of the respective warranty (which may be prolonged) based on the duration of the resolution of a dispute. Given that our goal is to continuously improve our existing services, to deliver new innovative services as well as to avoid any potential risks and obstacles, all activities supporting this effort are seen as our legitimate interest. Legitimate interest also includes the processing of data to prevent fraud (such as anticipating risks of signing a contract) (direct marketing e.g. offering relevant services to our current customers), transfer of personal data within a Group for internal administrative purposes, reporting of criminal offences and transfer of personal data to competent authorities, adopting various security measures regarding the network and information. (The above list is only an example);
  • performance of other legal duties means: to inform competent law enforcement authorities as well as other public authorities etc.

VYour personal data is processed only for the time necessary for the purpose of processing i.e. protecting all rights and duties arising from a legal action at least for the time needed for the handling of an order, the implementation of a business case, the performance of a service etc. This also includes a period defined as the “obligatory retention period” pursuant to universal laws and regulations or a period based on a received consent. Otherwise, the data processing time depends on the purpose for which the personal data is being processed or based on the respective legislation.

Personal data is processed manually and automatically. The data controller has the right to process certain information in an automated manner to generate statistics on the number of visitors accessing its website.

Personal data processed based on a received consent

PThe grounds for giving consent to the processing of your personal data include the following:

  • sending of a contact form,
  • signing up to our newsletter,
  • being a guest at our hotel/s.

Rights of individual data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights arising from the current legislation that you can exercise at any time:

  • right of access to personal data, under which the data controller is obliged, without undue delay, to inform you as to whether any of your personal data is being processed by the data controller. The content of this information is set in GDPR Article 15. The data controller may charge adequate fee for the provision of the aforementioned information. (“adequate” means not exceeding the costs needed for the provision of the information;
  • right of rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction to processing giving you the right to have your personal data found inaccurate or incorrect rectified. If any of your personal data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected or is being processed illegally you have the right to request erasure. Alternatively, to temporarily suspend the processing of your data you can request restriction to processing;
  • right of explanation if you suspect that the processing of your personal data by the data controller is being done illegally;
  • right to address competent data protection authorities if you suspect that the duties pertaining to the processing of personal data are violated;
  • right to data portability i.e. right to receive the personal data concerning you passed on to the data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the data… (see GDPR, Article 20);
  • right to lodge a complaint against the processing of personal data required for fulfilling a task performed in the public interest or exercise of public power, and for the purposes of justified interests of the data controller. The data controller shall stop the processing without undue delay except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data;
  • right to withdraw the consent to the processing of personal data granted to the data controller.

Cookies

Cookies are small, usually randomly encoded, text files that help your browser navigate through a particular website. Cookies enable your website recording information on your visit, your selected language etc. making your next visit easier and more pleasant. Cookie files enable a better exploitation of your website and the customisation of its content to your needs. Cookies are used by nearly all websites in the world. Cookies are practical because they improve user experience for regular visitors to a website.

Each data controller may use the below types of cookies on its website:

  • Session (temporary) cookies enable connecting your individual activities while viewing the website. After opening your browser’s window the cookie files will be activated and after closing the window deactivated. Session cookies are of temporary nature and, after closing the session, will be deleted from your device.
  • Persistent cookies help us identify resp. remember you as a visitor each time you use the same computer to visit the website as well as accommodate our website to your needs.

Let us inform you that pursuant to the Electronic Communications Act no. 127/2005 Coll. § 89 Sec. 3 as amended, our website uses cookies i.e. which means that your cookies (session and persistent) are processed.

Most Internet browsers contain cookies management. Having this tool, the setting of your browser will allow you to manually delete, block or ban the cookies. For more details contact your internet browser’s help service. Unless you permit the use of cookies on your computer, the system may prevent you from using some features or accessing some sites/pages.

We use cookies to personalise the content and advertising, to offer functions in relation to social media and to analyse our website traffic. We also share information on the using of our website with our social media, advertising and data analysis partners, who are able to combine the data with other information that you may have provided to them or which they acquired during your use of their services. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the inter-connection of the following services:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Ads, Google Tag manager
  • Seznam
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Adform
  • Hores
  • Bokolo
  • Instagram
     

Due to the displaying of targeted advertising on other websites across various social and advertising networks, your data about your behaviour on the web is being transferred to the respective networks. Your identification data will not be transferred.

The website is using a tool called Google Tag Manager.

Transfer to third countries

Based on a licence agreement, your personal data is transferred to Adform A/S registered office at Wildersgade 10B, 1st floor, DK-1408 Copenhagen, Denmark.

Information and questions

More information on the rights and duties for the protection of personal data can be found on the organisation’s website, www.felicity.cz or is available by e-mail from info@felicity.cz
 

 

Hotel Sněžka ve Špindlerově Mlýně hodnocení